Monday June 25, 2018 |
||||||
9:30 am | – | 6:30 pm | Registration Desk Open – 4th Floor | |||
10:00 am | – | 5:00 pm | Exhibitor Move In | |||
|
SHORT COURSES – view all details |
|||||
1:00 pm | – | 5:00 pm | Short Course – WEDA’s Dredging 101 Course, Paul D. Fraim, 4th floor, Instructor Dr. Donald Hayes (UNLV) | |||
1:00 pm | – | 5:00 pm | Short Course – Bathymetric Multibeam Mapping for Dredge, Salon F MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor, Instructor Mike Mutschler (Seahorse Geomatics, Inc.) | |||
|
ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION MEETING (Momentum, 3rd floor) |
|||||
4:30 pm | – | 6:00 pm | Environmental Commission Meeting – open to all WEDA members – view agenda | |||
|
WELCOME RECEPTION (MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor) |
|||||
6:30 pm | – | 9:30 pm | Welcome Reception / Ice Breaker | |||
Tuesday June 26, 2018 |
||||||
|
BREAKFAST (MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor) |
|||||
7:30 am | – | 8:30 am | Breakfast Buffet | |||
OPENING PLENARY (MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor) |
||||||
8:30 am | – | 9:30 am | Opening Plenary with keynote speakers Eric Bush (USACE) & William Doyle (DCA) | |||
|
BREAK (MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor) |
|||||
9:30 am | – | 10:00 am | Coffee & Refreshment Break | |||
SESSION 1A – TAMU/ERDC PANEL: DEFINING THE PROBLEM/NEED | Chair: Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC) |
||||||
10:00 am | – | 10:10 am | 1a-1 | Introduction and Charge, Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC) | ||
10:10 am | – | 10:30 am | 1a-2 | Plenary – City of Norfolk/U.S. Navy – Hampton Roads/Norfolk Area Flooding Issues and Resiliency Needs, Scott Smith, P.E., (City of Norfolk, Resiliency Director) | ||
10:30 am | – | 11:10 am | 1a-3 | Coastal Resiliency of the Hampton Roads/Norfolk Area and Issues Affecting Operational Readiness: Military Perspective – RADM (Rtd.) Ann Phillips (Consultant) Ports Perspective – CAPT (Rtd.) Kit Chope, (Virginia Port Authority) |
||
11:10 am | – | 11:20 am | 1a-4 | Defining the Problem/Issues – Facilitated Discussion, Dr. Ram Mohan (TAMU/Anchor QEA) and Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC) | ||
SESSION 1B – BEACH NOURISHMENT TECHNOLOGIES | Chair: Shelly Anghera (Latitude Environmental) |
||||||
10:00 am | – | 10:20 am | 1b-1 | Beach Development And Protection of Resort Coastline Using Geotextile Tubes, Tom Stephens (Tencate Geosynthetics) | ||
10:20 am | – | 10:40 am | 1b-2 | Protein Polysaccharide Biopolymers (PPBs) Technology Evaluation for Renourished Beach Erosion Control, Amine Dahmani (SESI CONSULTING ENGINEERS) | ||
10:40 am | – | 11:00 am | 1b-3 | The application of an active sediment tracing technique to assess the efficacy of nearshore placement of dredged material for beach nourishment purposes, Dr. Jack Poleykett (Partrac Ltd) | ||
11:00 am | – | 11:20 am | 1b-4 | Investigating Sediment Color Change Dynamics to Promote Beneficial Use Applications, Jacob F. Berkowitz (USACE – ERDC) | ||
|
LUNCH (MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor) |
|||||
11:30 am | – | 12:20 pm | Plated Lunch with address from Marcel Hermans (WEDA President / Chair) | |||
12:20 pm | – | 12:50 pm | Guest speaker John Reinhart (VA Port Authority) | |||
12:50 pm | 1:20 pm | WEDA’s Environmental, Safety and Best Paper Awards | ||||
SESSION 2A – TAMU/ERDC PANEL: TOOLS AND TECHNIQUES | Chair: Dr. Ram Mohan (TAMU/Anchor QEA) |
||||||
1:30 pm | – | 1:50 pm | 2a-1 | Options for integrating EWN/NNBF as part of Dredging and Coastal Restoration, Dr. Joe Gailani (USACE ERDC) | ||
1:50 pm | – | 2:10 pm | 2a-2 | Dredging Techniques for Engineering with Nature, Prof. Robert Randall (Texas A&M University, College Station) | ||
2:10 pm | – | 2:25 pm | 2a-3 | Opportunities and Challenges for Implementing NNBF as part of Dredging – Some Case Studies, Robert Ramsdell (Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company) | ||
2:25 pm | – | 2:45 pm | 2a-4 | Review of Recent Experience with Thin Layer Placement and Future Guidance, Tim Welp (USACE ERDC) | ||
2:45 pm | – | 3:00 pm | 2a-5 | Dune and Coastal Resiliency using EWN, Prof. Jens Figlus (Texas A&M University, Galveston) | ||
3:00 pm | – | 3:20 pm | 2a-6 | EWN and NNBF Integration into Dredging – Galveston District Perspective, Dr. Edmond Russo (USACE – Galveston District) | ||
SESSION 2B – INNOVATIVE EQUIPMENT AND TECHNIQUES | Chair: Ira Brotman (Moffatt & Nichol) |
||||||
1:30 pm | – | 1:50 pm | 2b-1 | The Future of Remediation at Contaminated Sediment Sites – Update on How Dredge Companies are Evolving to Meet Current Challenges, George Hicks (Tetra Tech, Inc.) | ||
1:50 pm | – | 2:10 pm | 2b-2 | Application of Alum to Improve Post-Dredging Water Quality at the Ashland/NSP Superfund Site Pilot Project, Stephen Garbaciak (Foth Infrastructure & Environment LLC) | ||
2:10 pm | – | 2:30 pm | 2b-3 | Rapid Solidification of Dredged Coal Combustion Residuals (CCR) & Wet Ash Wastes, Ric Traver (Energy & Environment Innovation Foundation, LLC) | ||
2:30 pm | – | 2:50 pm | 2b-4 | Use of Polyethylene Device (PED) Passive Samplers at Contaminated Sediment Sites to Support Remedial Planning and Progress Monitoring, Lisa F. Lefkovitz (Battelle Memorial Institute) | ||
2:50 pm | – | 3:15 pm | 2b-5 | Dredged Material Testing – a work flow guide for project managers and testing laboratories, Jacob Bourdeau, P.E. (Key Environmental, Inc.) & James Occhialini (Alpha Analytical, Inc.) | ||
BREAK (MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor) |
||||||
3:20 pm | – | 3:40 pm | Coffee & Refreshment Break | |||
SESSION 3A – TAMU/ERDC PANEL: STAKEHOLDERS PERSPECTIVES AND NEXT STEPS | Chair: Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC) |
||||||
3:40 pm | – | 4:00 pm | 3a-1 | Considerations for EWN/NNBF – Owner’s Perspective, Scott Douglas (New Jersey DOT Maritime Resources) | ||
4:00 pm | – | 4:20 pm | 3a-2 | EWN and Benefits to Threatened and Endangered Species, Colette Cairns (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration) | ||
4:20 pm | – | 4:55 pm | 3a-3 | Facilitated Discussion – How do we implement effective EWN/NNBF projects? – What are the data and R&D Needs, Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC) and Dr. Ram Mohan (TAMU/Anchor QEA) | ||
4:55 pm | – | 5:00 pm | 3a-4 | Concluding Remarks, Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC) | ||
SESSION 3B – INNOVATIVE REMEDIATION |
||||||
3:40 pm | – | 4:00 pm | 3b-1 | Mile Point Training Wall Reconfiguration, Kristina V Simankova (Manson Construction Co.) | ||
4:00 pm | – | 4:20 pm | 3b-2 | Environmental Dredging with High Accuracy, Jakob Møller Nielsen (EIVA) | ||
4:20 pm | – | 4:40 pm | 3b-3 | Evolution of an Innovative Dredging Technology for Harvesting Coarse-Grained Sediment, Randall Tucker (Streamside) / Tim Welp (USACE ERDC) | ||
4:40 pm | – | 5:00 pm | 3b-4 | Novel solutions for minerals and aggregates: ¡VAMOS!, Olivier Marcus (DAMEN) |
||
|
END OF TECHNICAL SESSIONS FOR TUESDAY |
|||||
5:00 pm | – | 6:00 pm | Young WEDA / Exhibitors Appreciation Hour | |||
6:15 pm | – | 8:30 pm | Young WEDA Reception at Grain, 5th Floor of Hilton – outside patio / rear area inside | |||
Wednesday June 27, 2018 |
||||||
|
BREAKFAST (Main Ballroom, 4th floor) |
|||||
7:30 am | – | 8:30 am | Breakfast Buffet | |||
SAFETY COMMISSION PLENARY (Main Ballroom, 4th floor) |
||||||
8:30 am | – | 9:30 am |
Safety Commission Plenary: Springboarding New Talent into Your Safety Culture | Panel Moderator and WEDA Safety Commission Chair: Julie Hile (Hile Group) – View overview |
|||
|
BREAK (Main Ballroom, 4th floor) |
|||||
9:30 am | – | 10:00 am | Coffee & Refreshment Break | |||
SESSION 4A – DREDGING RESEARCH | Chair: Don Hayes (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) |
||||||
10:00 am | – | 10:20 am | 4a-1 | A Pseudo Analytical Model for CSD Spillage due to Rotational Velocity Induced Flow, Jeroen Werkhoven / Ramsdell (TU Delft University) | ||
10:20 am | – | 10:40 am | 4a-2 | Refinements in STFATE Modeling Allowing for Greater Dredge Volume Per Load, Paul Berman (ANAMAR Environmental Consulting, Inc.) | ||
10:40 am | – | 11:00 am | 4a-3 | Real time production efficiency based on measurement of flow velocity and flow profile., Kent Wei (Industrial Tomography Systems plc ) | ||
11:00 am | – | 11:20 am | 4a-4 | Slurry transport, the concentration distribution, a continuing study, Sape Miedema (Delft University of Technology) | ||
11:20 am | – | 11:40 am | 4a-5 | Slurry transport, fully stratified flow in the sliding flow regime, Sape Miedema (Delft University of Technology) | ||
SESSION 4B – MARINE HABITAT CONSIDERATIONS | Chair: Kat Prickett (Port of Los Angeles) |
||||||
10:00 am | – | 10:20 am | 4b-1 | Evaluating Biological Effects of Dredging-Induced Underwater Sounds, Andrew McQueen (USACE – ERDC) | ||
10:20 am | – | 10:40 am | 4b-2 | Can Coral Reefs and Large-Scale Dredging Projects Coexist?, William Precht (Dial Cordy) | ||
10:40 am | – | 11:00 am | 4b-3 | Essential Fish Habitat Considerations for Dredge Operations: Mitigation Measures and Case Studies from Alaska , Seanbob Kelly (NOAA Fisheries Habitat Division) | ||
11:00 am | – | 11:20 am | 4b-4 | Spatial Interpolation as a Tool to Assess the Effects of Ocean Disposal on Economically Important Species: Tilefish Habitat at Miami ODMDS as a Case Study, Jason C. Seitz (ANAMAR Environmental Consulting, Inc.) | ||
11:20 am | – | 11:40 am | 4b-5 | Challenges and Advancements in Sediment Transport Modelling of Dredging for Complex Coastal Conditions, Todd Mudge (ASL Environmental) | ||
LUNCH (Main Ballroom, 4th floor) |
||||||
11:45 am | – | 1:30 pm | Lunch Buffet | |||
SESSION 5A – DREDGED MATERIAL DISPOSAL | Chair: Tim Welp (USACE ERDC) |
||||||
1:30 pm | – | 1:50 pm | 5a-1 | Scow Geofence System (SGS) and its Application in Dredged Material Disposal, Norman Bourque (Jay Cashman, Inc.) | ||
1:50 pm | – | 2:10 pm | 5a-2 | Advanced Monitoring of Dredged Material Placement Sites at the Mouth of the Columbia River, Jarod Norton (USACE) | ||
2:10 pm | – | 2:30 pm | 5a-3 | Quality Assurance, Quality Control and Long-term Performance Monitoring of Engineered Capping Systems Placed Over Environmentally Impacted Sediments, Denis Roznowski (Foth Infrastructure & Environment LLC) | ||
2:30 pm | – | 2:50 pm | 5a-4 | Sand Cap Stabilization and Sediment Resuspension Mitigation Using Innovative Protein Polysaccharide Biopolymers (PPBs), Amine Dahmani (SESI CONSULTING ENGINEERS) | ||
2:50 pm | – | 3:10 pm | 5a-5 | Estimating Turbidity near a Dredge Operation using a Weather Balloon-Mounted Camera, Justin Wilkens (USACE – ERDC) | ||
|
SESSION 5B – ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION | Chair: Peggy Derrick (EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc., PBC) |
|||||
1:30 pm | – | 1:50 pm | 5b-1 | Save Our Indian River Lagoon Project funded Muck Removal, Brevard County Natural Resources Management Department, Brevard County, Florida, Robert Wagner (Wood plc) | ||
1:50 pm | – | 2:10 pm | 5b-2 | Wick Drains for Soil Consolidation and Environmental Remediation at the Atlantic Wood Superfund Site, Portsmouth, VA, Jeff Hill (Hayward Baker, Inc.) | ||
2:10 pm | – | 2:30 pm | 5b-3 | Update on the Fox River Remediation Project, Green Bay, WI, Richard Feeney (Tetra Tech, Inc.) | ||
2:30 pm | – | 2:50 pm | 5b-4 | Cedar Creek Site – Operable Unit 2A: Lessons Learned During Implementation of an Environmental Dredging Project Located Within a Historical Town, Kim Powell (Anchor QEA) | ||
2:50 pm | – | 3:10 pm | 5b-5 | Lessons Learned Managing Multiple Waste Streams At A Superfund Alternative Site, Paul Olander (J.F. Brennan) | ||
|
BREAK (Main Ballroom, 4th floor) |
|||||
3:10 pm | – | 3:40 pm | Break – Ice Cream Social | |||
SESSION 6A – SAFETY | Chair: Robert Ramsdell (Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company) |
||||||
3:40 pm | – | 4:00 pm | 6a-1 | Navigating the Future of Dredging Safety, One Project Launch Meeting at a Time, Margaret Davis (Hile Group) | ||
4:00 pm | – | 4:20 pm | 6a-2 | The Gravity of Fall Protections Use: An Analysis of Available Data, Conner Tennant (Manson Construction Co.) | ||
4:20 pm | – | 4:40 pm | 6a-3 | Future Forward: Safety Problem Solving With Next-Gen Crews, Julie Hile (Hile Group) | ||
4:40 pm | – | 5:00 pm | 6a-4 | Leadership “A Winning Attitude”, Pat Cantner (CEDA) | ||
SESSION 6B – BENEFICIAL USE | Chair: Walt Dinicola (Anchor QEA) |
||||||
3:40 pm | – | 4:00 pm | 6b-1 | CEDA Working Group: Beneficial Use of Sediment (WGBU), Rebecca Gardner (Anchor QEA) | ||
4:00 pm | – | 4:20 pm | 6b-2 | Assessment of Sediment Treatment and Beneficial Use during Gowanus Canal Pilot Study, Jessica Fears (Geosyntec) | ||
4:20 pm | – | 4:40 pm | 6b-3 | Dredging the Manasquan River Complex – Creating Capacity, Beneficial Re-Use through Beach Nourishment and Enhancing the Greater Good of the Manasquan Inlet Area, Scott Douglas (NJ Department of Transportation) | ||
4:40 pm | – | 5:00 pm | 6b-4 | La Quinta Terminal Mitigation Project: Large-Scale Dredged Material Beneficial Reuse Facility for Estuarine Habitat Creation in Corpus Christi Bay, TX, Luis M. Maristany (Mott MacDonald) | ||
END OF TECHNICAL SESSIONS FOR WEDNESDAY |
||||||
5:00 pm | – | 6:00 pm | Young WEDA / Exhibitors Appreciation Hour, Main Ballroom, 4th Floor | |||
6:15 pm | – | 7:15 pm | GALA Reception – Main Ballroom Foyer, 4th floor | |||
7:30 pm | – | 9:30 pm | GALA Dinner – Main Ballroom, 4th floor | |||
Thursday June 28, 2018 |
||||||
|
BREAKFAST (Main Ballroon, 4th floor) |
|||||
7:30 am | – | 8:30 am | Breakfast Buffet | |||
ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION PLENARY (Main Ballroom, 4th floor) |
||||||
8:30 am | – | 9:30 am |
WEDA Environmental Commission Plenary: Dredging and Mitigation/Adaptation to Climate Change: Success Stories La Quinta Aquatic Habitat Mitigation Project, Texas, L. Maristany (Mott MacDonald) Cat Marine Advanced Variable DriveTM – Innovative Vessel Design, J. Mundth (Caterpillar) Beach Stabilization and Dune Restoration in Progreso, Yucatan, Mexico, A. Dahmani (SESI Consulting Engineers) Ninigret Marsh Restoration Project, A. Timmis (J.F. Brennan) |
|||
|
BREAK (Main Ballroom, 4th floor) |
|||||
9:30 am | – | 10:00 am | Coffee & Refreshment Break | |||
|
SESSION 7A – PLANNING & MANAGEMENT | Chair: Wesley Thomas (ARCADIS) |
|||||
10:00 am | – | 10:20 am | 7a-1 | Environmental Monitoring and Management During the Construction Dredging for the First Stage of New Port of Veracruz, Mexico, Isaac Ramirez (Port of Veracruz, Mexico) | ||
10:20 am | – | 10:40 am | 7a-2 | Application of Feedback EMMP Approaches to the Management of Dredging Activities in Sensitive Temperate and Tropical Coastal Environments, T.M. Foster (DHI) | ||
10:40 am | – | 11:00 am | 7a-3 | Alternatives Analysis, Engineering Design, and Construction Planning for a 10.5 Mile, Inland Drinking Water Canal: Delaware and Raritan Canal, New Jersey, Travis Merritts (Anchor QEA) | ||
11:00 am | – | 11:20 am | 7a-4 | Balancing Future Navigation Channel Maintenance and Remedial Design Goals: Rivers and Harbors Act Section 408 Considerations, Kaitlin McCormick (EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc., PBC) | ||
11:20 am | – | 11:40 am | 7a-5 | Dredging for Sustainable Infrastructure, Rene Kolman (IADC) | ||
SESSION 7B – REAL-TIME MONITORING & SURVEYING | Chair: Lori Brownell (Taylor Engineering, Inc.) |
||||||
10:00 am | – | 10:20 am | 7b-1 | MUD, a new acoustic echosounder for sediment monitoring, Todd Mudge (ASL Environmental) | ||
10:20 am | – | 10:40 am | 7b-2 | The Integrated Forward Looking System on the 2018 Build Trailing Suction Dredger (TSHD) Arzana, Riny Mourik (IHC) | ||
10:40 am | – | 11:00 am | 7b-3 | Constructing a Cost Effective Unmanned Surface Vessel for Use in Dredging Applications, David O’Brien (SurvTech Solutions, Inc.) | ||
11:00 am | – | 11:20 am | 7b-4 | Improved Channel Evaluation using Automatic Identification System and Hydrographic Survey Data, Lauren M. Dunkin (USACE – ERDC) | ||
11:20 am | – | 11:40 am | 7b-5 | Geophysical 4D modelling for geological site investigations, John Sawyer (Arc Surveying & Mapping) | ||
|
CLOSING SESSION (Paul D. Fraim Center, 4th Floor) |
|||||
12:00 am | – | 12:30 pm | Closing Session / WEDA Membership Meeting / Best Booth Awards | |||
1:00 pm | – | 4:30 pm | Post conference Lunch & Boat Tour on board the Spirit of Norfolk, Boards at 1 PM and leaves dock at 1:30 |