View Hotel Floor Plan
Session A – Harris Session B – Montgomery Session C – Fort Bend Speaker Room – Liberty

 

Sunday, July 24, 2022
  12:30 pm 5:00 pm     Greg Hartman Golf Tournament – The Golf Club of Houston  –  view details
  5:30 pm 7:30 pm     Greg Hartman Awards Banquet – The Golf Club of Houston  –  view details
             
Monday, July 25, 2022
  7:30 am 6:30 pm     Registration Desk Open – 2nd floor near elevators
  8:00 am 12:00 pm     Dredging 101, Fort Bend, 2nd floor – view course details
  8:00 am 12:00 pm     The 4-Component Models for Pipeline Friction and Pump Solids Effect Short Course, Montgomery, 2nd floor – view course details
  10:00 am 3:00 pm     Beneficial Reuse Workgroup Meeting, Harris, 2nd Floor
  12:00 pm 5:30 pm     Exhibitor Move In, Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  1:00 pm 5:00 pm     WEDA’s Dredging 201 Course, Fort Bend, 2nd floor – view course details
  1:00 pm 5:00 pm     Bathymetric Mapping – Acoustically Derived Accuracy and Precision for Dredging Short Course, Montgomery, 2nd floor – view course details
  3:30 pm 5:30 pm     Environmental Commission Meeting, Harris, 2nd floor – view agenda
  6:30 pm 9:00 pm     Welcome Reception, Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
             
Tuesday, July 26, 2022
 
EXPO HALL OPEN  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  7:30 am 5:00 pm     View exhibitor’s layout
 
BREAKFAST  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  7:30 am 8:30 am     Breakfast Buffet
 
OPENING PLENARY  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  8:30 am 9:30 am     Opening Plenary
Keynote speakers Col. Rhett A. Blackmon, USACE Galveston District & Lasse Petterson, Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company
 
BREAK  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  9:30 am 10:00 am     Coffee & Refreshment Break
             
 
TAMU/ERDC PLENARY SESSION: Advancing in Dredging Environmental Research | CHAIR: DR. BOB RANDALL, TAMU  |  HARRIS, 2ND FLOOR
  10:00 am 10:20 am     Sediment Distribution Pipe: A Pragmatic Tool for Wetland Nourishment
Dr. Brian McFall, USACE ERDC
  10:20 am 10:40 am     A Sand Engine of Dredged Material to save Keller Bay, Texas
Rusty Feagin, Ph.D., TAMU 
  10:40 am 11:00 am     Mapping to Promote Collaborative Planning of Natural Infrastructure
Dr. Safra Altman, USACE ERDC
  11:00 am 11:20 am     Investigation of the Houston Ship Channel Shoaling at the Bayport Flare in Galveston Bay, Texas
Josh Joubert, TAMU
  11:20 am   11:40 pm     Facilitated Panel Discussion & Wrap up
 
LUNCH  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  11:50 am 12:40 pm     Plated Lunch
  12:40 pm 1:10 pm     Environmental, Safety & Best Papers Awards
  1:10 pm   1:40 pm     Keynote Speaker – Rich Byrnes (Port of Houston)
             
 
SESSION 1A | Engineering with Nature CHAIR: REBEKAH ANTOINE-ZIMBABWE  |  HARRIS, 2ND FLOOR
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   1a-1 U.S. Beneficial Use Framework Provides Nature-Based Solution and Natural Infrastructure Opportunities
Staci Goetz 1, Victor Magar 1, Lis Nelis 1, Burton Suedel 4, Luca Sittoni 5 (1. Ramboll, 2. USACE, 3. Deltares)
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   1a-2 Innovative Solutions for Neglected Shorelines and Flood Mitigation
Toribio Noel Ilao 1 (1. Department of Public Works and Highways)
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   1a-3 USCG AND Navy Collaborative to Develop Multi-Purpose Habitat from Repurposed Pier Demolition Rubble and Maintenance Dredged Sandat Ballast Point, San Diego, CA 
Kimbrie Gobbi 1, Gilda Barboza 2, Erin Hale 2, Keith Merkel 4, Seung Suk 5 (1. Wood Environment, 2. United States Coast Guard, 3. Merkel & Associates, Inc., 4. NAVFAC EURAFCENT)
  2:50 pm 3:10 pm   1a-4 Utilization of a Natural and Nature-Based Solution for Dredged Material Management in a Navigational Dredging Project
James Heeren 1, Joselyn Wall 2, Scott Douglas 2, Scott Minnich 1, Christopher Mullan 1 (1. Dewberry, 2. NJ Department of Transportation)
 
SESSION 1B – Sabine-Neches Waterway New Work Channel Improvement Project | CHAIR: DR. CHERYL MONTGOMERY  | MONTGOMERY, 2ND FLOOR
  1:50 pm 2:05 pm   1b-1 Overview of Criteria for Requesting Disposal of Sediment into EPA’s Ocean Management and Disposal Sites (ODMDs)
Karen McCormick, USEPA Region 6
 
  2:05 pm 2:20 pm   1b-2 A Case Study of a Cost Effective and Technically Defensible Sampling Strategy for a 35-Mile-Long Study Area 
Michelle Bourne, USACE ERDC
 
  2:20 pm 2:35 pm   1b-3 Integrating Lines-of-Evidence to Support the Ocean Disposal of New Work Channel Expansion Dredge Materials
Brooke Stevens, USACE ERDC
 
  2:35 pm 2:50 pm   1b-4 Regulatory Compliance Modeling for Dredge Material Placement in a Ship Channel with Eight Ocean Placement Areas
Susan Bailey USACE ERDC
 
  2:50 pm  3:10 pm   1b-5 Developing Operational Guidance for the Ocean Disposal of New Work Dredged Materials 
Cheryl R. Montgomery, USACE ERDC
 
SESSION 1C – Hydraulic Dredging Technology Advancements  | CHAIR: ROBERT RAMSDELL  |  FORT BEND, 2ND FLOOR
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   1c-1 The Technical Evolution of Hydraulic Dredging
Robert Wetta 1, William Wetta 1 (1. DSC Dredges)
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   1c-2 Innovative approach to production monitoring and process control: Alia Instruments non-nuclear abrasive slurry density meter
Jan Peters 1 (1. Alia Instruments BV)
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   1c-3 Large scale, 4-component, settling slurry tests for validation of pipeline friction loss models
Robert Visintainer 1, George McCall 1, Anders Sellgren 3, Vaclav Matoušek 4 (1. GIW Industries Inc., Grovetown, GA, 2. Lulea University of Technology, Sweden, 3. Czech Technical University, Prague)
  2:50 pm 3:10 pm   1c-4 Liquid Piston Pump for Deep Reservoir Dredging
Baha Abulnaga 1 (1. Mazdak International Inc)
 

BREAK  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  3:10 pm 3:40 pm     Coffee & Refreshment Break
             
 
SESSION 2A – Sediment Remediation | CHAIR: SHELLY ANGHERA  |  HARRIS, 2ND FLOOR
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   2a-1 Manistee Sediment Remediation
Greg Zellmer 1, Eric Dievendorf 1, Matt Williams 1, Mandy Giampaolo 1, Nancy Gensky 1 (1. Arcadis)
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   2a-2 Post-Dredging Amendment Enhanced Backfill and Reactive Capping – Case Studies
John Collins 1, Moses Ajemigbitse 1 (1. AquaBlok Ltd.)
  4:20 pm 4:40 pm   2a-3 Evaluation of Activated Carbon for Environmental Remediation Applications
Andrew Harris 1 (1. Calgon Carbon Corporation)
  4:40 pm 5:00 pm   2a-4 Lessons Learned – Design and Implementation of Sediment Remediation Projects
Jason Raimondi 1 (1. Geosyntec Consultant Inc.)
  5:00 pm 5:20 pm   2a-5 Water Treatment Associated with Contaminated Sediment Dewatering
Randy Pit 1, Amber Wilson 1 (1. Infrastructure Alternatives)
 
SESSION 2B – Resiliency and Dredge Program Management | Chair: Teal Dreher  |  MONTGOMERY, 2ND FLOOR
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   2b-1 Coastal Engineering Solutions for Remote Pacific Island Communities
Stuart Bettington 1, William Blank 2, Robyn Bussey 3 (1. Royal HaskoningDHV, 2. Hall Contracting, 3. Tassal Group)
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   2b-2 “Removal-to-Reuse” Approach to Design of Dredging and Sediment Processing Alternatives – Case Study (Gorge Dam, Akron, Ohio)
Jtannar Wiens 1, Lauren Iacobucci 2, Eric Stern 2, Mike Kalisz 1, William Andrae 1, Robert Miskewitz 2 (1. Jacobs Engineering, 2. Tipping Point Resources Group)
  4:20 pm 4:40 pm   2b-3 Implementing a Resilient Structure to Protect Coastal and Historic Resources at Brunswick Town/ Fort Anderson
Phillip Todd 1, Jim McKee 2, Devon Eluie 3 (1. Atlantic Reefmaker, 2. Brunswick Town/ Fort Anderson Site Manager, 3. University of North Carolina Wilmington)
  4:40 pm 5:00 pm   2b-4 Use of Rock Revetments to Protect an Industrial Island in Savannah, Georgia from Natural and Man-made Forces
Kwasi Badu-Tweneboah 1, Ramil Mijares 1, Kenneth Cargill 3, Jeffrey Green 4 (1. Geosyntec Consultants, Inc., 2. KW Cargill, pA, 3. Southern LNG/Kinder Morgan)
  5:00 pm 5:20 pm   2b-5 Condition Assessment Tool for the Texas Gulf Intercoastal Waterway Dredge Material Placement Areas
Nina Reins 1, Courtney Corso 1, Anthony Risko 1, Emily Hampton 2, Matthew Mahoney 2, Juan Moya 3, Kelly Brezovar 4, Ray Deviln 5  (1. Freese Nichols, Inc, 2. Texas Department of Transportation, 3. Stantec, 4. Hollaway, 5. Moffatt & Nichol)
 
SESSION 2C – Advances in Dredging Equipment | CHAIR: JOHN HENRIKSEN  | FORT BEND. 2ND FLOOR
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   2c-1 EMISSION PROFILE AND EMISSION REDUCTION FOR TRAILING SUCTION HOPPER DREDGES DURING OPERATION
Michael Beton 1, Dylan de Roode 2, Robert Ramsdell 3, Sape Miedema 2 (1. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock, 2. TU Delft, 3. Dredging Resources)
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   2c-2 A Study of Emissions and Dredging Efficiencies at Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
Kristen Ewert 1, John Kerolus 2 (1. Moffatt and Nichol, 2. Port of Vancouver)
  4:20 pm 4:40 pm   2c-3 EXPLORATION OF THE FACTORS THAT INFLUENCE BOTTOM ROUGHNESS CREATED BY DREDGING PROCESSES
Michael Warwick 1, John Henriksen 1, Kyle Howell 1, Ken Quinones 1, Connor Tennant 1 (1. Manson Construction Co)
  4:40 pm 5:00 pm   2c-4 Water Injection Dredging in the US, Challenges and Solutions
Joe Wagner 1, Robert Lewis 1 (1. HDR Engineering, Inc.)
 
  5:00 pm 5:20 pm   2c-5 Capsule Pipeline Technology for Desilting Water Reservoirs
Baha Abulnaga 1 (1. Mazdak International Inc)
 
END OF TECHNICAL SESSIONS FOR TUESDAY
  5:20 pm 6:15 pm     Young WEDA / Exhibitors Appreciation Hour, Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  5:20 pm 6:15 pm     Women of WEDA / Education Commission Happy Hour, Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  6:30 pm 9:00 pm     Young WEDA Offsite Reception at The Rustic – directions
  6:30 pm 9:30 pm     WEDA VIP/Board of Directors/Sponsor Reception at the Marriott Marquis event space next to the pool
 
Wednesday, July 27, 2022
 
EXPO HALL OPEN  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  7:30 am 5:00 pm     view booth layout
 
BREAKFAST  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  7:30 am 8:30 am     Breakfast Buffet
 
SAFETY COMMISSION PLENARY  | MODERATOR: RANDY STEED  |  HOUSTON BALLROOM, 2ND FLOOR
  8:30 am 9:30 am    
  • Safety Commission Plenary: Project Highlights, including a review of improvement strategies and tools used in Award Winners’ Safety Cultures
    • Michael Cerda, CHST/Regional Safety Manager, J.F. Brennan Company, Inc.
    • Ken Aukerman, Senior Construction Manager, Foth Infrastructure & Environment
    • Dave Schanock, President, Roen Salvage Company
    • Kyle Howell, Estimating Manager, Manson Construction Company
             
 
BREAK  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  9:30 am 10:00 am     Coffee & Refreshment Break
             
 
SESSION 3A – Houston Ship Accelerating Houston Ship Channel Expansion (Project 11) – Panel DiscussionChair: Lori Brownell | Harris, 2nd floor
  10:00 am 11:40 am   3a-1
  • Project Overview and ExecutionLori Brownell
  • Project Partnership and federal authoritiesCol. Rhett Blackmon
  • Mobilizing and focus team efforts, Importance of industry to project executionCharlie Jenkins
  • Segments 1, 2 Design ImplementationDana Cheney
  • Segments 3, 4 Design ImplementationNeil McLellan
  • Keeping the ships moving and working towards a safer channelJJ Plunkett
 
SESSION 3B – Sediment Remediation | CHAIR: KRISTEN EWERT |  Montgomery, 2nd floor
  10:00 am 10:25 am   3b-1 Maryland Department of Transportation Pot Administration Innovative Reuse and Beneficial Use of Dredged Material Program
Kristen Fidler 1, Walt Dinicola 2 (1. Maryland Department of Transportation Port Administration, 2. Anchor QEA)
  10:25 am 10:50 am   3b-2 The Port of Hueneme Deepening – A Project 20 Years in the Making
Christina Birdsey 1, Jack Malone 2, Steve Cappellino 2 (1. Oxnard Harbor District, 2. Anchor QEA, LLC)
  10:50 am 11:15 am   3b-3 Innovative Approaches for Assessment Post-Dredge Sediment Data and Residuals Management Decision Making of the Grasse River
Adrianne Constant 1, Charles Guest 1, Paul LaRosa 1, Chris Gardner 1 (1. Anchor QEA, LLC)
  11:15 am 11:40 am   3b-4 Managing Debris for Environmental Dredging Projects
Jamie Beaver 1, Mike Ciarlo 1, Matt Bowman 1, Mike Palermo 4, Don Hayes 5 (1. EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc., PBC, 2. Mike Palermo Consulting, Inc., 3. The Dredging Professor LLC)
 
SESSION 3C – Dredge Technologies to Improve Accuracy | Chair: Kwasi Badu-Tweneboah | Fort Bend, 2nd floor
  10:00 am 10:20 am   3c-1 Bed Leveling and Drag Head Motion Tracking Through the Use of a Smart Phone’s Built-in Features
Connor Tennant 1, John Henriksen 1, William Anderson 1, Jorge Beltran 1 (1. Manson Construction Co)
  10:20 am 10:40 am   3c-2 Intelligent Dredging
Richard Crowe 1, Josh Hendon 1 (1. ROHR-IDRECO Americas, LLC)
  10:40 am 11:00 am   3c-3 TSHD Interactive Design Platform
Matthys Dijkman 1 (1. C-Job Naval Architects)
  11:00 am 11:20 am   3c-4 Arc Surveying & Mapping, Inc. Abstract -“Building the Future of Dredging”
John Sawyer 1, Peteralv Brabers 2 (1. VP, 2. Demco)
  11:20 am 11:40 am   3c-5 USACE Expanded Use of Archival Dredging Data
Benjamin Emery 1, Magdalena Asborno 2, Kenneth Mitchell 1 (1. USACE, 2. USACE ERDC)
 
LUNCH  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  11:45 am 1:20 pm     Lunch Buffet with a keynote address from Col. Jeremy Chapman, USACE, Mobile District
 
SESSION 4A – Houston Ship Channel – Session I Overcoming Design Challenges on the Fast Track | Chair: Lori Brownell | Harris, 2nd floor
  1:30 pm 1:50 pm   4a-1 Project overview/schedule, design challenges and coordinated solutions
Richard Ruchhoeft 1, Lori Brownell 1 (1. Port of Houston Authority)
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   4a-2 Project 11: Segment 1 and 2 – Widening across Galveston Bay and Bayport Ship Channel
Ashley Judith 1, Chester Hedderman 2, Dana Cheney 2, Richard Ruchhoeft 4 (1. AECOM, 2. GBA, 3. Port of Houston Authority)
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   4a-3 Segment 3 – Barbours Cut Channel Improvements
Cameron Perry 1, David Broyles 1 (1. HDR)
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   4a-4 Segment 4 – Boggy Bayou to Sims Bayou Channel Improvements
Cynthia Lowe 1, Daniel Heilman 1, Garland Pennison 1 (1. HDR)
  2:50 pm 3:10 pm   4a-5 Boggy Bayou to Sims Bayou Channel Improvements – Beltway 8 DMPA
Cynthia Lowe 1 (1. HDR)
 
SESSION 4B – Dredging and Restoration | Chair: Craig Harley | Montgomery, 2nd floor
  1:30 pm 1:50 pm   4b-1 Procurement Strategy for Beneficial Reuse Construction – Restoring Former Marshes in San Francisco Bay
Matt Taylor 1, Dilip Trivedi 1, Jack Fink 1, Sam Morrison 1 (1. Moffatt Nichol)
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   4b-2 Dredging to Achieve One of The Largest Coastal Wetland Restoration Projects in The United States: The Bahia Grande Hydrologic Restoration Project
Tessa Syvertsen 1, Derek Salazar 1, Anna Hnatow 1, Luis Maristany SantaMaria 1, Joelynn Barclay 5, Allison Fischer 5 (1. Mott MacDonald, 2. Texas General Land Office)
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   4b-3 How to Build a Perfect Marsh
Shannon Haynes 1, Venu Tammineni 2, Greg Mattson 2 (1. CPRA, 2. Adaptive Management and Engineering)
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   4b-4 Creating Bird Islands in Coastal Louisiana using Sediments Dredged from Baptiste Collette Bayou
Burton Suedel 1, Jeff Corbino 1, Michael Guilfoyle 1, Jake Jung 1 (1. USACE)
  2:50 pm 3:10 pm   4b-5 Dredging to Restore the Cedar Bayou and Vinson Slough Inlet
Derek Salazar 1, Thomas Everett 1, Michael Dunn 1, Luis Maristany SantaMaria 1, Aaron Horine 1 (1. Mott MacDonald)
 
SESSION 4C – Dredge Technologies to Improve Safety | Chair: MIKE WARWICK | Fort Bend, 2nd floor
  1:30 pm 1:50 pm   4c-1 “Safety and Maintenance in relation to Marine Aggregate Dredging operations”
Olivier Marcus 1 (1. Product Director Dredging Damen)
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   4c-2 Monitoring dredging for safety & impacts on ecosystem
Aziah North 1, Konrad Mech 2 (1. Aff.M.ASCE, 2. Kongsberg Maritime Canada)
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   4c-3 Efficiency improvement and essential resource management in dredging hydrographic surveying using USV and SV
Pawel Pocwiardowski 1 (1. NORBIT)
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   4c-4 USING SUBSURFACE UTILITY ENGINEERING PROTOCOL ON COASTAL LOUISIANA RESTORATION PROJECTS TO IMPROVE DREDGING SAFETY
Russ Joffrion 1 (1. Louisiana Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority)
  2:50 pm 3:10 pm   4c-5 Underwater Pipeline and Utility Coordination and Removal
Matthew McCollum 1, Gabrielle Martinez 2 (1. AECOM, 2. HDR)
 
BREAK  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor-
  3:10 pm 3:40 pm     Break – Ice Cream Social
             
 
SESSION 5A  |  Houston Ship Channel – Session II: Turning Dredged Material into Wildlife Habitat | Chair: Lori Brownell | Harris, 2nd floor
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   5a-1 Commitment by Participants for Beneficial Use
Leia Wilson 1, Dana Cheney 2 (1. Port of Houston Authority, 2. GBA)
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   5a-2 Houston Ship Channel, Project 11: Bird Islands – If you build it, they will come
Nathan Mezzano 1, Adam Sisson 1, Chester Hedderman 3 (1. AECOM, 2. GBA)
  4:20 pm 4:40 pm   5a-3 Oyster Mitigation Opportunities for Houston Ship Channel
Ashley Judith 1, Nathan Mezzano 1, Richard Ruchhoeft 3 (1. AECOM, 2. Port of Houston Authority)
  4:40 pm 5:00 pm   5a-4 M12 – Marsh Creation in Tight Quarters
Cameron Perry 1 (1. HDR)
 
SESSION 5B  | Texas Coast Restoration – Panel Discussion | Chair: Dr. Daniel Opdyke | Montgomery, 2nd floor
  3:40 pm 5:00 pm   5b-1 A TEXAS COAST-WIDE EFFORT TO RESTORE WETLANDS USING DREDGED MATERIAL
Daniel Opdyke 1, Todd Merendino 2, Angela Sunley 3, Jane Sarosdy 4, Ray Newby 1, Carter Coleman 2, Matthew Mahoney 7, Rick Coupe 1 (1. Anchor QEA, LLC, 2. Ducks Unlimited, 3. Texas General Land Office, 4. Sarosdy Consulting, Inc., 5. Texas Department of Transportation)

  • Beneficial Use of Dredged Materials for Wetland Restoration: NRDA Perspective
    • Ray Newby. Anchor QEA, LLC
  • Texas Dredged Material Planning for Wetland Restoration BU Conceptual Framework
    • Todd Merendino, Ducks Unlimited
  • Planning for Beneficial Use of Dredged Material for Marsh Restoration on the Texas Coast
    • Ray Newby, Anchor QEA, LLC
  • Funding Opportunities for Texas BU Marsh Restoration Projects
    • Jane Sarosdy, Sarosdy Consulting, Inc.
  • A Texas Coast-Wide Project to Restore Wetlands through the Beneficial Use of Dredged Material BU Design
    • Rick Coupe, Anchor QEA, LLC
 
SESSION 5C  |  Panel – Safety | Chair: ROBERT RAMSDELL
  3:40 pm 5:00 pm   5c WODA’s Working Group: “Safety in the Dredging Community” – Moderated by Julie Hile (Hile Group)
 
END OF TECHNICAL SESSIONS FOR WEDNESDAY
  5:00 pm 6:00 pm     Young WEDA / Exhibitors Appreciation Hour, Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  6:15 pm 7:15 pm     GALA Reception – Houston Ballroom Foyer, 2nd floor
  7:30 pm 9:30 pm     GALA Dinner & Awards – Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
 

Thursday, July 28, 2022

 
EXPO HALL OPEN  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  7:30 am 12:00 pm     Expo Hall open
 
BREAKFAST  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  7:30 am 8:30 am     Breakfast Buffet
 
ENVIRONMENTAL PLENARY: Three Great Dredging and Clean-up Projects – Panel Discussion  |  Moderator: Steve Garbaciak | Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  8:30 am 8:45 am     Dredging John Redmond Reservoir. Coffey County, Kansas
Stan Ekren and Matt Unruh. Great Lakes Dredge and Dock.
  8:45 am 9:00 am     LaSalle Canal – First Full-Scale In-Situ Stabilization and Dredging Hybrid Remedy. LaSalle, Illinois
Jason Palmer. AECOM
  9:00 am 9:15 am     Grasse River Remediation Project.  Massena, New York
Andrew Timmis. J.F. Brennan Company
 
  9:15 am 9:30 am     Panel Discussion
 
BREAK  |  Houston Ballroom, 2nd floor
  9:30 am 10:00 am     Coffee & Refreshment Break
  10:15 am 2:30 pm     Exhibitor Tear Down
 
SESSION 6A  |  Environmental Impacts | CHAIR: MATT TAYLOR | Harris, 2nd floor
  10:00 am 10:20 am   6a-1 Water Quality Impacts and Bucket Dredging Operations
Don Hayes 1, Dave James 2 (1. The Dredging Professor LLC, 2. University of Nevada Las Vegas)
  10:20 am 10:40 am   6a-2 Recipient Site Selection and Environmental Coordination – Key Elements in Successful Coral Relocation, Survivorship, and Resiliency during Jetty Reconstructions in South Florida
Anne Laird 1 (1. Cummins Cederberg, Inc.)
  10:40 am 11:00 am   6a-3 Satellite-based water quality monitoring: exploring the potential for spatial and temporal mapping
Edward Albada 1, Thomas Heege 2, Karin Schenk 1, Philipp Bauer 1, Hendrik Bernert 1 (1. EOMAP USA Inc, 2. EOMAP GmbH & Co. KG)
  11:00 am 11:20 am   6a-4 Seagrass Mitigation Through Wind Wave and Boat Wake Reduction
Phillip Todd 1, Tyler Stanton 2, Erin Hodel 3, Mark Fonseca 3 (1. Atlantic Reefmaker, 2. North Carolina Department of Transportation, 3. CSA Ocean Sciences, Inc.)
  11:20 am 11:40 am   6a-5 Investigation Into Alternative Turtle Mitigation Strategies with TSHDs
Kelsey Lank 1, Thomas “Chris” Roberts 2 (1. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock, 2. Great Lakes Dredge)
 
SESSION 6B – Beneficial Use | CHAIR: Walt Dinicola | Montgomery, 2nd floor
  10:00 am 10:20 am   6b-1 A PIANC EnviCom Report on the Beneficial Use of Dredged Material
Burton Suedel 1, Victor Magar 2, Luca Sittoni 3 (1. USACE, 2. Ramboll, 3. Deltares)
  10:20 am 10:40 am   6b-2 Beneficial Use of Dredged Material Along the Texas Lower Coast
Alexander Freddo 1, Todd Merendino 2, Harrison McNeil 3, Sarah Garza 3, Ray Newby 5, Hayden Smith 1, Daniel Opdyke 1 (1. Anchor QEA, LLC, 2. Ducks Unlimited, 3. Port of Corpus Christi, 4. Anchor)
  10:40 am 11:00 am   6b-3 Clean Sediments and Clear Channels for Howards Bay and Fraser Shipyards – Combined Navigation and Remediation Dredging
Michael Erickson 1, Mark Gravelding 1, Eric Dievendorf 1, Lisa Tomlinson 1, Sarah Hill 1, Priscilla Viana 1, Amanda Kohler 1 (1. Arcadis)
  11:00 am 11:20 am   6b-4 Experiences with Beneficial Use of Dredged Material in Sensitive Habitats in Coastal New Jersey, USA; Benefits to Coastal Resiliency in the Face of Climate Change
Scott Douglas 1, Michael Marano 2, James Heeren 3 (1. NJ Department of Transportation, 2. WSP USA, Inc., 3. Dewberry)
  11:20 am 11:40 am   6b-5 Beneficial Use of Contaminated Sediments
Eric Hedblom 1, John Toll 2, Luca Sittoni 3, Eric Dott 1, Claire Detering 2, Craig Gustafson 1 (1. Barr Engineering, 2. Windward Environmental LLC, 3. Deltares)
 
SESSION 6C – Sampling Technology Advancements | CHAIR: JASON RAIMONDI | Fort Bend, 2nd floor
  10:00 am 10:20 am   6c-1 Why Vibracore Sediment Acquisition Monitoring is Being Considered at More Sites for Remedial Design – Ongoing Refinements to V-Sam Technology
Connor Lamb 1, Teal Dreher 2, Anthony Cerruti 3, Amber Lutey 4 (1. Dalton, Olmsted & Fuglevand, Inc., 2. Floyd Snider, 3. Dalton, Olmsted& Fuglevand, Inc., 4. Dalton, Olmsted, and Fuglevand, Inc.)
  10:20 am 10:40 am   6c-2 Use of Vibracore Sediment Acquisition Monitoring in the Field – Data Collection and Processing to Optimize Sediment Dredging Design
Anthony Cerruti 1, Connor Lamb 2, Teal Dreher 3, Amber Lutey 1 (1. Dalton, Olmsted, and Fuglevand, Inc., 2. Dalton, Olmsted & Fuglevand, Inc., 3. Floyd Snider)
  10:40 am 11:00 am   6c-3 Benefits of V-Sam in Sediment Remediation – Trends Observed from Data Collection and Implications to Future Remedial Costs
Teal Dreher 1, Connor Lamb 2, Anthony Cerruti 3 (1. Floyd|Snider, 2. Dalton, Olmsted & Fuglevand, Inc., 3. Dalton, Olmsted& Fuglevand, Inc.)
  11:00 am 11:20 am   6c-4 Efficient shallow water real-time dredging monitoring
Pawel Pocwiardowski 1, Christopher Sullivan 2, Mike Mutschler 3 (1. NORBIT, 2. Chesapeake Tunnel JV, 3. Seahorse Geomatics)
 
CLOSING SESSION  |  Harris, 2nd floor
  11:50 am 12:30 pm     Closing Session / WEDA Membership Meeting / Best Booth Awards
  12:30 pm  3:30 pm     Post Conference Lunch Reception, Biggios Sports Bar – top floor
             

Powered by Khore by Showthemes