View Floor plan for the Chicago Hilton

 

Technical Session AContinental Ballroom A – Lobby level
Technical Session BContinental Ballroom B – lobby level
Technical Session C – Continental Ballroom C – lobby level

Tuesday June 4, 2019

  7:30 am 6:30 pm     Registration Desk Open – Lobby Level, just past business center
  12:00 pm 5:30 pm     Exhibitor Move In, International Ballroom, 2nd floor
  12:30 pm 3:30 pm     Pre-Conference Architechture Tour on Chicago’s First Lady – view details
 
SHORT COURSES   –    view all details
  8:00 am 12:00 pm     Short Course – WEDA’s Dredging 101 Course, Continental Ballroom A, Lobby level, Instructor Dr. Donald Hayes (UNLV)
  1:00 pm 5:00 pm     Short Course – Bathymetric Multibeam Mapping for Dredge, Continental Ballroom A, Lobby level, Instructor Mike Mutschler (Seahorse Geomatics, Inc.) 
 
BENEFICIAL REUSE WORK GROUP MEETING     |     Marquette, 3rd floor
  8:00 am 2:00 pm     Beneficial Reuse Work Group Meeting – WEDA BU Work Groups members only
 
PRE-CONFERENCE TECHNICAL TOUR   –    view all details
  12:15 Pm 3:30 pm     Short Course – WEDA’s Dredging 101 Course, Continental Ballroom A, Lobby level, Instructor Dr. Donald Hayes (UNLV)
 
ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION MEETING     |     Marquette, 3rd floor
  4:00 pm 6:00 pm     Environmental Commission Meeting – open to all current WEDA members 
 
WELCOME RECEPTION     |     International Ballroom, 2nd floor
  6:30 pm 9:30 pm     Welcome Reception / Ice Breaker

Wednesday June 5, 2019

 
EXPO HALL OPEN     |     International Ballroom, 2nd floor
  7:30 am 5:00 pm     view layout   |   Reserve a booth
 
BREAKFAST   (International Ballroom, 2nd floor) 
  7:30 am 8:30 am     Breakfast Buffet
 
OPENING PLENARY    (International Ballroom, 2nd floor)
  8:30 am 9:30 am     Opening Plenary with keynote speakers TBD
 
BREAK     (International Ballroom, 2nd floor) 
  9:30 am 10:00 am     Coffee & Refreshment Break 
 
TAMU/ERDC PLENARY: GREAT LAKES RESILIENCY  (Continental Ballroom A, B, C)  |  Chairs: Dr. Ram Mohan (TAMU/Anchor QEA)
  10:00 am 10:10 am      Introduction and Charge, Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC)
  10:10 am 10:40 am     USACE Buffalo (Lakes Division), General Toy
  10:40 am 11:10 am     USEPA GLNPO, Marc Tuchman
  11:10 am 11:40 am     Environment & Climate Change Canada, TBD
  11:40 am   11:50 pm     Closing Q&A
 
LUNCH    (International Ballroom, 2nd floor)
  11:50 am 12:40 pm     Plated Lunch with address from Marcel Hermans (WEDA President / Chair)
  12:40 pm 1:10 pm     WEDA’s Environmental, Safety and Best Paper Awards
  1:10 pm   1:40 pm     Guest speaker  – TBD
 
SESSION 1A – TAMU/ERDC EWN Project Case Studies – USACE Perspectives & Lessons Learned  |  Chair: Dr. Ram Mohan (TAMU/Anchor QEA)
  1:50 pm 2:20 pm   1a-1 Buffalo District, TBD
  2:20 pm 2:50 pm   1a-2 Detroit District, TBD
  2:50 pm 3:20 pm   1a-3 Chicago District, TBD
 
SESSION 1B – TBD |  Chair: TBD
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   1b-1  
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   1b-2  
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   1b-3  
  2:50 pm 3:10 pm   1b-4   
 
SESSION 1C – TBD |  Chair: TBD
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   1c-1  
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   1c-2  
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   1c-3  
  2:50 pm 3:10 pm   1c-4   
 
BREAK   (International Ballroom, 2nd floor) 
  3:20 pm 3:40 pm     Coffee & Refreshment Break 
 
SESSION 2A – TAMU/ERDC Making EWN Projects a Reality – State and Local Perspectives   |  Chair: Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC)
  3:40 pm 4:10 pm   2a-1  
  4:10 pm 4:40 pm   2a-2  
  4:40 pm 5:10 pm   2a-3  
 
SESSION 2B – TBD |  Chair: TBD
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   2b-1  
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   2b-2  
  4:20 pm 4:40 pm   2b-3  
  4:40 pm 5:00 pm   2b-4   
 
SESSION 3C – TBD |  Chair: TBD
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   2c-1  
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   2c-2  
  4:20 pm 4:40 pm   2c-3  
  4:40 pm 5:00 pm   2c-4   
 
END OF TECHNICAL SESSIONS FOR THURSDAY
  5:00 pm 6:00 pm     Young WEDA / Exhibitors Appreciation Hour, International Ballroom, 2nd floor
  6:15 pm 8:30 pm     Young WEDA Reception at Kitty O’Shea’s Irish Pub, lobby level Hilton

Thursday June 6, 2019

 
EXPO HALL OPEN   (International Ballroom, 2nd floor) 
  7:30 am 5:00 pm     featuring 90 expo booths   |   view layout   |   Reserve a booth
 
BREAKFAST   (International Ballroom, 2nd floor) 
  7:30 am 8:30 am     Breakfast Buffet
 
WOMEN OF WEDA BREAKFAST   (Continental Ballroom Foyer) 
  7:30 am 8:30 am     Open to all Female WEDA members   |    webpage
 
SAFETY COMMISSION PLENARY   (International Ballroom, 2nd floor)
  8:30 am 9:30 am    

Safety Commission Plenary: 

 
BREAK   (International Ballroom, 2nd floor)
  9:30 am 10:00 am     Coffee & Refreshment Break
 
SESSION 3A – TBD  |  Chair: TBD
  10:00 am 10:20 am   3a-1  
  10:20 am 10:40 am   3a-2  
  10:40 am 11:00 am   3a-3  
  11:00 am 11:20 am   3a-4  
  11:20 am 11:40 am   3a-5  
 
SESSION 3B – TBD  |  Chair: TBD
  10:00 am 10:20 am   3b-1  
  10:20 am 10:40 am   3b-2  
  10:40 am 11:00 am   3b-3  
  11:00 am 11:20 am  

3b-4 

 
  11:20 am 11:40 am   3b-5  
 
SESSION 3C – TBD  |  Chair: TBD
  10:00 am 10:20 am   3c-1  
  10:20 am 10:40 am   3c-2  
  10:40 am 11:00 am   3c-3  
  11:00 am 11:20 am  

3c-4 

 
  11:20 am 11:40 am   3c-5  
 
LUNCH   (International Ballroom, 2nd floor) 
  11:45 am  1:20 pm     Lunch Buffet
 
SESSION 4A – TBD  |  Chair: TBD
  1:30 pm 1:50 pm   4a-1  
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   4a-2  
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   4a-3   
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   4a-4  
  2:50 pm 3:10 pm   4a-5  
 
SESSION 4B – TBD  |  Chair:TBD
  1:30 pm 1:50 pm   4b-1  
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   4b-2  
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   4b-3  
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   4b-4   
  2:50 pm 3:10 pm   4b-5  
 
SESSION 4C – TBD  |  Chair:TBD
  1:30 pm 1:50 pm   4c-1  
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   4c-2  
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   4c-3  
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   4c-4   
  2:50 pm 3:10 pm   4c-5  
 
BREAK   (International Ballroom, 2nd floor)  
  3:10 pm 3:40 pm     Break – Ice Cream Social
 
SESSION 5A – TBD  |  Chair: TBD
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   5a-1  
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   5a-2  
  4:20 pm 4:40 pm   5a-3  
  4:40 pm 5:00 pm   5a-4   
 
SESSION 5B – TBD  |  Chair: TBD
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   5b-1  
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   5b-2  
  4:20 pm 4:40 pm   5b-3  
  4:40 pm 5:00 pm   5b-4  
 
SESSION 5C – TBD  |  Chair: TBD
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   5c-1  
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   5c-2  
  4:20 pm 4:40 pm   5c-3  
  4:40 pm 5:00 pm   5c-4  
 
END OF TECHNICAL SESSIONS FOR THURSDAY
  5:00 pm 6:00 pm     Young WEDA / Exhibitors Appreciation Hour, Main Ballroom, 4th Floor
  6:15 pm 7:15 pm     GALA Reception – Main Ballroom Foyer, 4th floor
  7:30 pm 9:30 pm     GALA Dinner – Main Ballroom, 4th floor

Friday June 7, 2019

 
EXPO HALL OPEN   (International Ballroom, 2nd floor) 
  7:30 am 12:00 pm     Expo Hall open
 
BREAKFAST   (International Ballroom, 2nd floor)
  7:30 am 8:30 am     Breakfast Buffet
 
ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION PLENARY     (International Ballroom, 2nd floor)
  8:30 am 9:30 am    

WEDA Environmental Commission Plenary: 

 
BREAK     (International Ballroom, 2nd floor) 
  9:30 am 10:00 am     Coffee & Refreshment Break
  10:15 am 2:30 pm     Exhibitor Tear Down
 
SESSION GA – TBD  |  Chair: TBD
  10:00 am 10:20 am   6a-1  
  10:20 am 10:40 am   6a-2   
  10:40 am 11:00 am   6a-3  
  11:00 am 11:20 am   6a-4  
  11:20 am 11:40 am   6a-5  
 
SESSION 6B – TBD |  Chair: TBD
  10:00 am 10:20 am   6b-1  
  10:20 am 10:40 am   6b-2  
  10:40 am 11:00 am   6b-3   
  11:00 am 11:20 am   6b-4   
  11:20 am 11:40 am   6b-5  
 
SESSION 6C – TBD |  Chair: TBD
  10:00 am 10:20 am   6c-1  
  10:20 am 10:40 am   6c-2  
  10:40 am 11:00 am   6c-3   
  11:00 am 11:20 am   6c-4   
  11:20 am 11:40 am   6c-5  
 
CLOSING SESSION    (Continental Ballroom A, Lobby Level)
  11:50 am 12:30 pm     Closing Session / WEDA Membership Meeting / Best Booth Awards

Powered by Khore by Showthemes