Session A – Granby Ballroom D & E on 3rd Floor accessable by escalators and elevators
Session B – Paul D. Fraim Center on 4th floor by WEDA Registration desk

Monday June 25, 2018

  9:30 am 6:30 pm     Registration Desk Open – 4th Floor
  12:00 pm 5:30 pm     Exhibitor Move In
 
SHORT COURSES – view all details
  1:00 pm 5:00 pm     Short Course – WEDA’s Dredging 101 Course, Paul D. Fraim, 4th floor, Instructor Dr. Donald Hayes (UNLV)
  1:00 pm 5:00 pm     Short Course – Bathymetric Multibeam Mapping for Dredge, Salon F MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor, Instructor Mike Mutschler (Seahorse Geomatics, Inc.) 
 
ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION MEETING    (Momentum, 3rd floor)
  4:30 pm 6:00 pm     Environmental Commission Meeting – open to all WEDA members – view agenda
 
WELCOME RECEPTION    (MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor) 
  6:30 pm 9:30 pm     Welcome Reception / Ice Breaker

Tuesday June 26, 2018

 
BREAKFAST   (MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor) 
  7:30 am 8:30 am     Breakfast Buffet
 
OPENING PLENARY    (MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor)
  8:30 am 9:30 am     Opening Plenary with keynote speakers Eric Bush (USACE) & William Doyle (DCA)
 
BREAK     (MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor) 
  9:30 am 10:00 am     Coffee & Refreshment Break 
 
SESSION 1A – TAMU/ERDC PANEL: DEFINING THE PROBLEM/NEED  |  Chair: Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC)
  10:00 am 10:10 am   1a-1    Introduction and Charge, Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC)
  10:10 am 10:30 am   1a-2  Plenary – City of Norfolk/U.S. Navy – Hampton Roads/Norfolk Area Flooding Issues and Resiliency Needs, Scott Smith, P.E., (City of Norfolk, Resiliency Director)
  10:30 am 11:10 am   1a-3  Coastal Resiliency of the Hampton Roads/Norfolk Area and Issues Affecting Operational Readiness:
Military Perspective – RADM (Rtd.) Ann Phillips (Consultant)
Ports Perspective – CAPT (Rtd.) Kit Chope, (Virginia Port Authority)
  11:10 am 11:20 am   1a-4 Defining the Problem/Issues – Facilitated Discussion, Dr. Ram Mohan (TAMU/Anchor QEA) and Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC)
 
SESSION 1B – BEACH NOURISHMENT TECHNOLOGIES  |  Chair: Shelly Anghera (Latitude Environmental)
  10:00 am 10:20 am   1b-1  Beach Development And Protection of Resort Coastline Using Geotextile Tubes, Tom Stephens (Tencate Geosynthetics)
  10:20 am 10:40 am   1b-2  Protein Polysaccharide Biopolymers (PPBs) Technology Evaluation for Renourished Beach Erosion Control, Amine Dahmani (SESI CONSULTING ENGINEERS)
  10:40 am 11:00 am   1b-3  The application of an active sediment tracing technique to assess the efficacy of nearshore placement of dredged material for beach nourishment purposes, Dr. Jack Poleykett (Partrac Ltd)
  11:00 am 11:20 am   1b-4  Investigating Sediment Color Change Dynamics to Promote Beneficial Use Applications, Jacob F. Berkowitz (USACE – ERDC)
 
LUNCH    (MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor) 
  11:30 am 12:20 pm     Plated Lunch with address from Marcel Hermans (WEDA President / Chair)
  12:20 pm 12:50 pm     Guest speaker John Reinhart (VA Port Authority)
  12:50 pm   1:20 pm     WEDA’s Environmental, Safety and Best Paper Awards
 
SESSION 2A – TAMU/ERDC PANEL: TOOLS AND TECHNIQUES  |  Chair: Dr. Ram Mohan (TAMU/Anchor QEA)
  1:30 pm 1:50 pm   2a-1 Options for integrating EWN/NNBF as part of Dredging and Coastal Restoration, Dr. Joe Gailani (USACE ERDC)
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   2a-2 Dredging Techniques for Engineering with Nature, Prof. Robert Randall (Texas A&M University, College Station)
  2:10 pm 2:25 pm   2a-3 Opportunities and Challenges for Implementing NNBF as part of Dredging – Some Case Studies, Robert Ramsdell (Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company)
  2:25 pm 2:45 pm   2a-4 Review of Recent Experience with Thin Layer Placement and Future Guidance, Tim Welp (USACE ERDC)
  2:45 pm 3:00 pm   2a-5 Dune and Coastal Resiliency using EWN, Prof. Jens Figlus (Texas A&M University, Galveston)
  3:00 pm 3:20 pm   2a-6 EWN and NNBF Integration into Dredging – Galveston District Perspective, Dr. Edmond Russo (USACE – Galveston District)
 
SESSION 2B – INNOVATIVE EQUIPMENT AND TECHNIQUES  |  Chair: Ira Brotman (Moffatt & Nichol)
  1:30 pm 1:50 pm   2b-1 The Future of Remediation at Contaminated Sediment Sites – Update on How Dredge Companies are Evolving to Meet Current Challenges, George Hicks (Tetra Tech, Inc.)
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   2b-2 Application of Alum to Improve Post-Dredging Water Quality at the Ashland/NSP Superfund Site Pilot Project, Stephen Garbaciak (Foth Infrastructure & Environment LLC)
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   2b-3 Rapid Solidification of Dredged Coal Combustion Residuals (CCR) & Wet Ash Wastes, Ric Traver (Energy & Environment Innovation Foundation, LLC)
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   2b-4  Use of Polyethylene Device (PED) Passive Samplers at Contaminated Sediment Sites to Support Remedial Planning and Progress Monitoring, Lisa F. Lefkovitz (Battelle Memorial Institute)
  2:50 pm 3:15 pm   2b-5 Dredged Material Testing – a work flow guide for project managers and testing laboratories, Jacob Bourdeau, P.E. (Key Environmental, Inc.) & James Occhialini (Alpha Analytical, Inc.)
 
BREAK   (MAIN Ballroom, 4th floor) 
  3:20 pm 3:40 pm     Coffee & Refreshment Break 
 
SESSION 3A – TAMU/ERDC PANEL: STAKEHOLDERS PERSPECTIVES AND NEXT STEPS  |  Chair: Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC)
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   3a-1 Considerations for EWN/NNBF – Owner’s Perspective, Scott Douglas (New Jersey DOT Maritime Resources)
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   3a-2 EWN and Benefits to Threatened and Endangered Species, Colette Cairns (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration)
  4:20 pm 4:55 pm   3a-3 Facilitated Discussion – How do we implement effective EWN/NNBF projects? – What are the data and R&D Needs, Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC) and Dr. Ram Mohan (TAMU/Anchor QEA)
  4:55 pm 5:00 pm   3a-4 Concluding Remarks, Dr. Todd Bridges (USACE ERDC)
 
SESSION 3B – INNOVATIVE REMEDIATION
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   3b-1 Mile Point Training Wall Reconfiguration, Kristina V Simankova (Manson Construction Co.)
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   3b-2 Environmental Dredging with High Accuracy, Jakob Møller Nielsen (EIVA)
  4:20 pm 4:40 pm   3b-3 Evolution of an Innovative Dredging Technology for Harvesting Coarse-Grained Sediment, Randall Tucker (Streamside) / Tim Welp (USACE ERDC)
  4:40 pm 5:00 pm   3b-4  Novel solutions for minerals and aggregates: ¡VAMOS!, Mark Winkelman (DAMEN)
 
END OF TECHNICAL SESSIONS FOR TUESDAY 
  5:00 pm 6:00 pm     Young WEDA / Exhibitors Appreciation Hour
  6:15 pm 8:30 pm     Young WEDA Reception at Grain, 5th Floor of Hilton – outside patio / rear area inside

Wednesday June 27, 2018

 
BREAKFAST   (Main Ballroom, 4th floor) 
  7:30 am 8:30 am     Breakfast Buffet
 
SAFETY COMMISSION PLENARY   (Main Ballroom, 4th floor)
  8:30 am 9:30 am    

Safety Commission Plenary: Springboarding New Talent into Your Safety Culture | Panel Moderator and WEDA Safety Commission Chair: Julie Hile (Hile Group)

 
BREAK   (Main Ballroom, 4th floor) 
  9:30 am 10:00 am     Coffee & Refreshment Break
 
SESSION 4A – DREDGING RESEARCH  |  Chair: Don Hayes (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
  10:00 am 10:20 am   4a-1 A Pseudo Analytical Model for CSD Spillage due to Rotational Velocity Induced Flow, Jeroen Werkhoven / Ramsdell (TU Delft University)
  10:20 am 10:40 am   4a-2 Refinements in STFATE Modeling Allowing for Greater Dredge Volume Per Load, Paul Berman (ANAMAR Environmental Consulting, Inc.)
  10:40 am 11:00 am   4a-3 Real time production efficiency based on measurement of flow velocity and flow profile., Kent Wei (Industrial Tomography Systems plc )
  11:00 am 11:20 am   4a-4 Slurry transport, the concentration distribution, a continuing study, Sape Miedema (Delft University of Technology)
  11:20 am 11:40 am   4a-5 Slurry transport, fully stratified flow in the sliding flow regime, Sape Miedema (Delft University of Technology)
 
SESSION 4B – MARINE HABITAT CONSIDERATIONS  |  Chair: Kat Prickett (Port of Los Angeles)
  10:00 am 10:20 am   4b-1 Evaluating Biological Effects of Dredging-Induced Underwater Sounds, Andrew McQueen (USACE – ERDC)
  10:20 am 10:40 am   4b-2 Can Coral Reefs and Large-Scale Dredging Projects Coexist?, William Precht (Dial Cordy)
  10:40 am 11:00 am   4b-3 Essential Fish Habitat Considerations for Dredge Operations: Mitigation Measures and Case Studies from Alaska , Seanbob Kelly (NOAA Fisheries Habitat Division)
  11:00 am 11:20 am   4b-4  Spatial Interpolation as a Tool to Assess the Effects of Ocean Disposal on Economically Important Species: Tilefish Habitat at Miami ODMDS as a Case Study, Jason C. Seitz (ANAMAR Environmental Consulting, Inc.)
  11:20 am 11:40 am   4b-5 Challenges and Advancements in Sediment Transport Modelling of Dredging for Complex Coastal Conditions, Todd Mudge (ASL Environmental)
 
LUNCH   (Main Ballroom, 4th floor) 
  11:45 am  1:30 pm     Lunch Buffet
 
SESSION 5A – DREDGED MATERIAL DISPOSAL  |  Chair: Tim Welp (USACE ERDC)
  1:30 pm 1:50 pm   5a-1 Scow Geofence System (SGS) and its Application in Dredged Material Disposal, Norman Bourque (Jay Cashman, Inc.)
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   5a-2 Advanced Monitoring of Dredged Material Placement Sites at the Mouth of the Columbia River, Jarod Norton (USACE)
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   5a-3  Quality Assurance, Quality Control and Long-term Performance Monitoring of Engineered Capping Systems Placed Over Environmentally Impacted Sediments, Denis Roznowski (Foth Infrastructure & Environment LLC)
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   5a-4 Sand Cap Stabilization and Sediment Resuspension Mitigation Using Innovative Protein Polysaccharide Biopolymers (PPBs), Amine Dahmani (SESI CONSULTING ENGINEERS)
  2:50 pm 3:10 pm   5a-5 Estimating Turbidity near a Dredge Operation using a Weather Balloon-Mounted Camera, Justin Wilkens (USACE – ERDC)
 
SESSION 5B – ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION  |  Chair: Peggy Derrick (EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc., PBC)
  1:30 pm 1:50 pm   5b-1 Save Our Indian River Lagoon Project funded Muck Removal, Brevard County Natural Resources Management Department, Brevard County, Florida, Robert Wagner (Wood plc)
  1:50 pm 2:10 pm   5b-2 Wick Drains for Soil Consolidation and Environmental Remediation at the Atlantic Wood Superfund Site, Portsmouth, VA, Jeff Hill (Hayward Baker, Inc.)
  2:10 pm 2:30 pm   5b-3 Update on the Fox River Remediation Project, Green Bay, WI, Richard Feeney (Tetra Tech, Inc.)
  2:30 pm 2:50 pm   5b-4  Cedar Creek Site – Operable Unit 2A: Lessons Learned During Implementation of an Environmental Dredging Project Located Within a Historical Town, Kim Powell (Anchor QEA)
  2:50 pm 3:10 pm   5b-5 Lessons Learned Managing Multiple Waste Streams At A Superfund Alternative Site, Paul Olander (J.F. Brennan)
 
BREAK   (Main Ballroom, 4th floor)  
  3:10 pm 3:40 pm     Break – Ice Cream Social
 
SESSION 6A – SAFETY  |  Chair: Robert Ramsdell (Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company)
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   6a-1 Navigating the Future of Dredging Safety, One Project Launch Meeting at a Time, Margaret Davis (Hile Group)
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   6a-2 The Gravity of Fall Protections Use: An Analysis of Available Data, Conner Tennant (Manson Construction Co.)
  4:20 pm 4:40 pm   6a-3 Future Forward: Safety Problem Solving With Next-Gen Crews, Julie Hile (Hile Group)
  4:40 pm 5:00 pm   6a-4  Leadership “A Winning Attitude”, Pat Cantner (CEDA)
 
SESSION 6B – BENEFICIAL USE  |  Chair: Walt Dinicola (Anchor QEA)
  3:40 pm 4:00 pm   6b-1 CEDA Working Group: Beneficial Use of Sediment (WGBU), Nick Buhbe (Mission Environmental)
  4:00 pm 4:20 pm   6b-2 Assessment of Sediment Treatment and Beneficial Use during Gowanus Canal Pilot Study, Jessica Fears (Geosyntec)
  4:20 pm 4:40 pm   6b-3 Dredging the Manasquan River Complex – Creating Capacity, Beneficial Re-Use through Beach Nourishment and Enhancing the Greater Good of the Manasquan Inlet Area, Scott Douglas (NJ Department of Transportation)
  4:40 pm 5:00 pm   6b-4 La Quinta Terminal Mitigation Project: Large-Scale Dredged Material Beneficial Reuse Facility for Estuarine Habitat Creation in Corpus Christi Bay, TX, Luis M. Maristany (Mott MacDonald)
 
END OF TECHNICAL SESSIONS FOR WEDNESDAY
  5:00 pm 6:00 pm     Young WEDA / Exhibitors Appreciation Hour, Main Ballroom, 4th Floor
  6:15 pm 7:15 pm     GALA Reception – Main Ballroom Foyer, 4th floor
  7:30 pm 9:30 pm     GALA Dinner – Main Ballroom, 4th floor

Thursday June 28, 2018

 
BREAKFAST   (Main Ballroon, 4th floor) 
  7:30 am 8:30 am     Breakfast Buffet
 
ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION PLENARY     (Main Ballroom, 4th floor)
  8:30 am 9:30 am    

WEDA Environmental Commission Plenary: Dredging and Mitigation/Adaptation to Climate Change: Success Stories La Quinta Aquatic Habitat Mitigation Project, Texas, L. Maristany (Mott MacDonald) Cat Marine Advanced Variable DriveTM – Innovative Vessel Design, J. Mundth (Caterpillar) Beach Stabilization and Dune Restoration in Progreso, Yucatan, Mexico, A. Dahmani (SESI Consulting Engineers) Ninigret Marsh Restoration Project, A. Timmis (J.F. Brennan)

 
BREAK     (Main Ballroom, 4th floor) 
  9:30 am 10:00 am     Coffee & Refreshment Break
 
SESSION 7A – PLANNING & MANAGEMENT  |  Chair: Wesley Thomas (ARCADIS)
  10:20 am 10:40 am   7a-1 Environmental Monitoring and Management During the Construction Dredging for the First Stage of New Port of Veracruz, Mexico, Isaac Ramirez (Port of Veracruz, Mexico)
  10:40 am 11:00 am   7a-2  Application of Feedback EMMP Approaches to the Management of Dredging Activities in Sensitive Temperate and Tropical Coastal Environments, T.M. Foster (DHI)
  11:00 am 11:20 am   7a-3 Alternatives Analysis, Engineering Design, and Construction Planning for a 10.5 Mile, Inland Drinking Water Canal: Delaware and Raritan Canal, New Jersey, Travis Merritts (Anchor QEA)
  11:20 am 11:40 am   7a-4 Balancing Future Navigation Channel Maintenance and Remedial Design Goals: Rivers and Harbors Act Section 408 Considerations, Kaitlin McCormick (EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc., PBC)
  11:40 am 12:00 pm   7a-5 Dredging for Sustainable Infrastructure, Rene Kolman (IADC)
 
SESSION 7B – REAL-TIME MONITORING & SURVEYING  |  Chair: Lori Brownell (Taylor Engineering, Inc.)
  10:20 am 10:40 am   7b-1 MUD, a new acoustic echosounder for sediment monitoring, Todd Mudge (ASL Environmental)
  10:40 am 11:00 am   7b-2 The Integrated Forward Looking System on the 2018 Build Trailing Suction Dredger (TSHD) Arzana, Riny Mourik (IHC)
  11:00 am 11:20 am   7b-3  Constructing a Cost Effective Unmanned Surface Vessel for Use in Dredging Applications, David O’Brien (SurvTech Solutions, Inc.)
  11:20 am 11:40 am   7b-4  Improved Channel Evaluation using Automatic Identification System and Hydrographic Survey Data, Lauren M. Dunkin (USACE – ERDC)
  11:40 am 12:00 pm   7b-5 Geophysical 4D modelling for geological site investigations, John Sawyer (Arc Surveying & Mapping)
 
CLOSING SESSION    (Paul D. Fraim Center, 4th Floor)
  11:40 am 12:30 pm     Closing Session / WEDA Membership Meeting / Best Booth Awards
  1:15 pm 4:30 pm     Post conference Lunch & Boat Tour on board the Spirit of Norfolk

 

 

Powered by Khore by Showthemes